Photo Galleries


Date of Birth: 17 November 1925, Winnetka, Illinois, USA
Date of Death: 2 October 1985, Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA (AIDS) 

Birth name: Roy Harold Scherer Jr. 

Height: 1.93 m (6' 4") 

He was the son of an auto mechanic and a telephone operator who divorced when he was eight years old. He failed to obtain parts in school plays because he couldn't remember lines. After high school he was a postal employee and during WW II served as a Navy airplane mechanic. After the war he was a truck driver. His size and good looks got him into movies. His name was changed to Rock Hudson, his teeth were capped, he took lessons in acting, singing, fencing and riding. One line in his first picture, Fighter Squadron (1948), needed 38 takes. In 1956 he received an Oscar nomination for Giant (1956) and two years later Look magazine named him Star of the Year. He starred in a number of bedroom comedies, many with Doris Day, and had his own popular TV series "McMillan & Wife" (1971). He had a recurring role in TV's"Dynasty" (1981) (1984-5). He was the first major public figure to announce he had AIDS, and his worldwide search for a cure drew international attention.

Enjoy your visit, and if you have any suggestions, comments, or questions, feel free to e-mail me at info @ and I'll do my best to answer in a timely manner. If you would like to be informed each time this site is updated, join the site mailing list.


"The Unofficial Rock Hudson Fan Page -" is in no way affiliated with Rock Hudson, any of his representatives or Family in any way. This site is operated as a non-profit fan site. Every effort has been made to attribute pictures and articles properly. If you see an error in attribution or a copyright violation, please notify info @ and the error will be corrected or the offending material removed immediately. 2003-2010